BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Are you smarter than an alligator?


OMG! OMG! OMG! So, its 10:31 pm, I still have math homework to do, Im as tired as...well, Im REALLY tired. I took the New York Specialized High school Exam on Saturday and I kicked butt...the test kicked my butt really. The test was soooo flippin hard it was crazy. If I hadnt studied by myself and with my close friends I would have been a goner. I mean, that test could make the smartest straightest A student feel like a complete idiot. Maybe, it was jsut because I wasnt taught the stuff on the test yet why it felt so hard to me but whatever, that test was HARD and there were so many people there. You really could have gotten lost in the crowd. The sad thing is not even half of the kids that apply to the school they want to go to are gonna be accepted there. Poor children. Its so sad...tisk-tisk-tisk *shakes head from side to side* Such a shame...I on the other hand will be accepted to EVERY school and all the schools in New York City are gonna break out in a nuclear war over who gets me. HAHA! Im kidding, Im not really that conceited...not really...ANYWAY! Today, I took the Bard High School Early College test and it was grrrreeeeaaaattttt. Only 24 Math questions, grade 9 and 1 two page long essay that we had to write 2 essays about. Piece of pie. Unknown vioce:*whispers* Piece of cake. Yeah, yeah. Whatever, piece of cake. I know I aced those math questions and if youve read my blog, I can write.(Again, Im not conceited. Just proud.) So, yeah. Now Im just waiting for my call back for an interview at Bard and lets just hope for the best, si? Yeah, si. (Who says yeah, yes?)....Whatever, I can say whatever I want cuz Im a vampire but dont tell anybody. Its our little secret. Shhhh!!!! (Can you really yell, shhhh?) OMG! WHATEVER! lol

Saturday, October 18, 2008

BEAUTY, POWER AND VAMPIRES. OH MY!

And so the lights are dim
But she didnt need light to feel his fangs sinking into her skin
It was a feeling of pleasure, A feeling of sin
A feeling of strangely knowing this is how it begins
---
She wakes up thirsty, her eyes shot red
She remembers the eerie absence of being in her own bed
She tries to sit up but the world spins
Fire shoots through her veins
Everything becomes blurred
Someone walks in "Whos there?"
Her words are shaky and slurred
He walks over, his golden eyes glistening and kisses her cheek
Shes confused. She wants to be furious but feels so weak
Once more she beings to speak..."Who are you? Why are you here?"
He answers, "My child, I am the one whos made you great. Im the one that sealed your fate."
"I dont understand. What do you want with me? Who are you? What are you?"
He laughs "No my dear. The question is really, who are we?"
He leans down and kisses her lips
Then takes out a little blade and slits his wrists
He brings them to her mouth and she automatcially sips
"There, go on and drink. So beautiful, just so beautiful"
He whispers into her ear, so soft and so true
She tries to fight against herself but theres nothing she can do
She knows what she is, she knows that shes his
But this IS what she wanted, every since she was a kid
To be part of the night walkers
The dark stalkers, Blood markers
And now she was
He pulled his wrist away
And wiped the blood from her mouth
"We are vampires but blood is not all our life is about,
it will take time for you to figure it all out but Im here to teach
and love you. To watch and protect you. I will never let you fall
and whenever you need me you wont even have to call, because
I will already be there. Understood?"
She started into his eys
No, he just met me. He cant be telling the truth
He kissed her once more and in that kiss was proof
She looked across the room and stared into the glass
There she did not see the same girl she saw in the mirror
In the past
She stared at the beautiful creature
And then turned to her new teacher and
In such simple words said, "Im scared"
He asked "Of what?"
She replied, "Myself"
He told her, "Beauty and power is not something to be feared"


I KNOW THAT MOST OF US ARE PROBABLY NOT VAMPIRES (I AM) BUT WE ALL STILL HOLD SUCH A BEAUTY THAT CANT EVEN BE SEEN AND A POWER THAT WOULD SCARE US IF WE KNEW WHAT WE WERE REALLY CAPABLE OF. OUR GOAL IN LIFE SHOULD BE TO TRY TO BRING OUT EVEN A LITTLE OF THAT BEAUTY AND POWER THAT WE HAVE. THE FIRST STEP OF ACHIEVING THAT IS TO JUST REALIZE THAT ITS THERE. YOU KNOW WHEN YOU GET REALLY ANGRY AND YOU JUST SAY SOME WORDS THAT YOU DIDNT EVEN KNOW WERE CREATED AND DO SOMETHINGS THAT WOULD BE RATED R FOR VIOLENCE? WELL, THATS POWER BROUGHT OUT IN A MOSTLY NEGATIVE WAY. IF WE CAN CONVERT THAT ENERGY INTO SOMETHING USEFUL, WE COULD PROBABLY TAKE OVER THE WORLD. AT LEAST, THATS WHAT IM AIMING FOR...

Monday, October 13, 2008

Black Education

This whole damn system is corrupt
Gettin bad grades and they tell us to keep it up
Keep them down, Yeah. Thats whats up
Put em in a crib and put some hennesey in a sippie cup
Come on now kids, we can blame it all on whitey
Hes the man that we all made mighty
Gave him so much power and we take it so lightly
And we really wonderin why we cant make it
Teachers keepin us down and we sit there and take it
Theres alot more than 2 plus 2 equals 4
And gravity bein "Everythings pulled to the Earths core"
Why wont they teach us about slavery?
And how many peoples lives were taken daily?
Cuz they scared that we'll learn about our past
And go by them so fast, they wont see us pass
And we're gonna sit back and laugh
Thinkin how great it is that we made it this far
And thinkin how soon we'll all be in cars
Cars with the spider seats and suicide doors
Instead becoming bums and cute street whores
I can be whatever I wanna be
A hot college graduated rapper with a PHD
Livin the sweet life, always a V.I.P
At this very second, this is what Im feeling
And in this very age this is what kids are dealing
We all need to learn and represent
And leavin those haters with emails to be resent
Now maybe what these sentences say arent exactly said
how they were supposed to be meant
And maybe all the rules of proper structure have been bent
But Im tellin you honestly, I DONT CARE
Now Im gonna go back and do some serious thinking
In my secret lair
HAHAHA, yeah. Im crazy, Im insane
But its ok, Im still gettin As...most of the time at least

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Everytime You Eat An Apple Think Of This Little Girl, She Might Have Picked It






Hi, my name is Sasha. I work with mymy younger brother in a farm field a long way from my house. The little girl that lives across the street goes to a large school two blocks of our house. Sometimes when I am working I dream about putting on a blue skirt and white shirt like the girl wears and going to the store with my mother to buy books and pencils for me and Mikey. I cant stop working too long, because then I will be in big trobule. I hate working on the farm. I work for a long time everyday and at night my back hurts so much. I know Mickey hurts too because sometimes he cries and climbs into bed with me. I always tell him it will be alright but sometimes Im not sure. We get paid so little and work so hard, I dont know how it'll ever be ok. I often ask momma why me and Mickey have to work and she tells me so we can live. I dont understand but I pretend like I do because I think its makes momma happy. It would make me happy if me and Mickey didnt have to work so much but I love momma and papi so I try not to cry. I have a few friends that also work on the farm but I wish all of us could go to school so we can learn and play together. I hope my wish comes true. Momma tells me to pray but sometimes when I am praying I start ti cry and so does Micky so I stop. I pray now though that everything will work out soon. I hope someone will come and help us all. My name is Sasha and I work on a farm.

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

ANIME!

video

I love Anime. I read it, I watch it, I draw it, I support it. One of my favorite Animes is Naruto. Awesome awesome show and this is my favorite couple on the show. Well, theyre not really a couple but I think they should be. Do some research on the show and youll see why Sasuke and Sakura ares so perfect for each other. This video will probably make you want to watch the show and you WILL become addicted so, you know, beware. *wink*
(A note about the little subtitle that says "A Magicsabrin0 First" in the beginning title credits thing. Magicsabrin0 is my youtube account. I posted this video on youtube also, so feel free to look it up.)

And yes, I did make this video. I hope you enjoy it~
To see other pictures that Ive drawn and poems I have written visit my deviantart page
http://brinabunny.deviantart.com/

A Post About Sexuality. "Dont be scared, Im straight!"


Alright, I want to get straight to the point(-straight to the point- Ha. Pun not intended). Why is the worlds view of sexuality Homosexual Vs. Heterosexual? Why is it normal to be straight? Why are people offended by gay people? Why is it okay for girls to make out with each other but a man cant walk down the street holding another mans hand without being jumped and queerbashed? I dont really know the answers but this is what Ive realized. Heterosexual individuals tend to have divergent feelings about homosexuality when its involving people of their same gender versus the opposite gender. Whenever there are two women passionately kissing each other, seemingly for the attention of their male counterparts, at a bar or party, their actions tend to be met with the “woo-hoo’s” and deafening clapping of the excited straight men who are lucky enough to catch a glimpse. Essentially, girl-on-girl (often alcohol-induced) make out sessions are encouraged by straight men, which might explain why female bisexuality is now practically assumed these days. For a girl to be bisexual, it’s generally thought of as “hot,” considering many men obviously love it. And why wouldn’t they? It’s the best of both worlds to be able to watch the action and still have the prospect of being a part of it. According to Vanessa Burton of Askmen.com, men are into two women together because a) they don’t have to waste energy getting involved but are turned on, b) women are soft, and c) it’s “every man’s fantasy.” Basically, men are turned on by the same sex ideas, but are comforted by the heterosexual side of the woman.
And straight women are often reassured by the fact that these bi women can still talk to them about “boy problems” and are therefore able ignore the homosexual actions if they chose to do so. Perhaps that’s why female bisexuality is assumed to be more prevalent. In a recent survey from the Center for Disease Control, 11. 5 percent of women ages 18 to 44, said that had a least one sexual encounter with another woman, as reported by
MSNBC.com. “Researchers say it’s unclear whether the figure for men was lower because they’re are more likely to avoid same-sex experiences or whether they’re not reporting them,” the article asserted, which cited that only 6.2 percent of men in the same age bracket in the CDC study had same-sex experiences. Whether or not more bisexual females as opposed to males exist is still blurred by the fact that more people accept it and therefore, bi women might be more open about their orientation than bi men, who aren’t exactly welcomed with the open arms of society. “There’s a certain higher level of discrimination (for men),” Kat Fowler, an art student at the University of Florida explained to MSNBC. “It’s a lot easier for women to have these kinds of experiences and be open about it because it’s more accepted.”
Obviously, there is some inequality when it comes to the relationship between gender and sexual orientation and it all largely stems from the gender roles men and women have been struggling with for years now, whether we’re adhering to them or breaking them. But what we need to break out of is these assumptions in the first place—the assumptions of what it means to be a man or a woman, the assumptions that gay men all love shopping and that all gay women hate it. Besides, not all straight people are alike… so why would any other group of people who happen to share the same sexual orientation be?

How can you?

How do you trust someone when theyre always telling lies?
How do you trust someone when they always make you cry?
How do you trust someone when they say theyll ride and die but this whole time going theyve been riding by?
How do you trust someone when they make you do wrong?
How do you trust someone who hasnt been faithful for so long?
How can you trust someone thats made your life so hard?
How can you love someone whos left your heart so torn and scarred?
How can you love someone whos tresspassed and entered your life but turned around and locked you out?
How can you love someone who doesnt understand what loves about?
How can you love someone who tries to take control of your mind?
How can you love someone that hurts you and doesnt mind?
How can you love someone whos not of your kind but understands what its like to be abandoned and blind?
How can you love someone who makes you cry rivers for Poseidon and stands there beside him watchin the waters risin and while youre standin and prayin, theyre sittin and playin almost as if youll be ok and chime in to the laughter when the question is what are they really after?
Forgive and forget
Forgive and regret
Ready, go set
You just took a misstep
Mistakes, mis-takes
Murders, he raped
My heart, Its apart
Oh well, restart
Is love and trust the same thing?
For both, your heart is what you bring
Its always about a heart link
Im still not sure, what do you think?